Accident Summary Nr: 943696 - Backhoe operator driving on highway is struck by automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 943696 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1853246503/16/198916110W. E. Blackmon Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the backhoe operator, was transporting a rubber tire backhoe from a job site to the field office. Employee #1 left the job site at approximately 6:30 p.m. and had traveled through Wilmington, crossed the new bridge, and at approximately 6:55 p.m. was about 1/4 mile from the Brunswick River Bridge on US Route 17. The backhoe was struck in the rear by an automobile traveling approximately 55 mph. The impact jarred Employee #1, causing bruises and strains. The automobile sustained heavy damage and its driver was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt and the backhoe was traveling with all lights burning, including headlights, red rear/brake lights, amber flashing lights, and rear work lights. The automobile did not have its lights turned on at the time of the impact.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, SEAT BELT, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, BACKHOE, SPRAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18532465 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers