Accident Summary Nr: 943688 - Employee injured when caught between belt and roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18532309 | 02/01/1989 | 2511 | 0 | Universal Furniture Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 operated a conveyor-fed machine that printed wood grain patterns onto particle boards for use in building furniture. The employee went to the feed end to free a rag caught on the conveyor. The employee thought that he could get under the end of the conveyor and snatch the rag as it passed. The rag remained stuck to the conveyor and the force pulled the employee into an in-running nip point where the conveyor ran onto an idler guide roller. A coworker working in the area pulled the emergency stop cord and got help to remove the roller to extract Employee #1 from the machine. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18532309 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Printing machine operators |