Accident Summary Nr: 94367.015 - Worker handling container of hot oil sustains burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1221646.015 | 03/29/2017 | 311225 | Fuji Vegetable Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a producer of food industry oils, was working at an ISO container. The container contained a mix of heated water and oil. Employee #1 removed a hose that was attached to a valve on the container. The valve was in the open position, and hot liquids flowed from the container and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second and third degree burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1221646.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |