Accident Summary Nr: 943662 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111111175 | 11/19/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Bobby Sweat Dba Bobby Sweat |
Abstract: Two employees had installed a vinyl window in a residence. They were removing a 30-foot-long aluminum extension ladder from the side of the house. The ladder fell into a three-phase, 7200-volt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other received an electric shock and sustained severe burns, necessitating the amputation of both arms and of three toes on his right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111111175 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenter apprentices | ||
| 2 | 111111175 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |