Accident Summary Nr: 943654 - Employee killed after jumping into limestone in rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111161154 | 03/07/1994 | 0711 | 0 | Farm Chemicals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 4, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 and two coworkers were moving and unloading a railroad car loaded with 100 tons of limestone filler that was separated into two hoppers in a single rail car. The two coworkers were on the ground level: one was pushing the rail car with a front end loader; the other was spotting the car by aligning the discharge chute over an auger located beneath the railroad truck. Employee #1 was in the rail car operating the brake. His job was to stop the car at the right location. Once the rail car was spotted at the precise location, one of the ground-level coworkers opened the chute at the bottom of the rail car to start unloading. The auger was turned on and the flow was adjusted so the auger would not be overloaded. Employees #1 and #2 apparently climbed on top of the rail car to make sure the limestone was discharging correctly. They climbed into the car and allegedly jumped into the car with the limestone. They were dragged into the material by the force of the gravity feed. Approximately 30 minutes later, when the unloading of this hopper was complete, one of the ground-level coworkers went to the top of the rail car to see why the hatch was open. He saw two bodies at the bottom of the rail car. Employee #2 was moaning; Employee #1 was silent. The coworker entered the car to assist Employees #1 and #2. When he noticed that Employee #1 was not breathing, he ran to the office to get assistance. The office employees contacted the local rescue services and extraction/rescue operations commenced when they arrived minutes later. Employee #1 died. Employee #2 did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111161154 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111161154 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |