Accident Summary Nr: 94365.015 - Employee in office trips on cords and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221631.015 | 03/24/2017 | 334511 | L3 Technologies |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an aerospace systems provider, was working at her desk. She rose and started to step away from her desk. Her foot caught in cords hanging under the desk. Employee #1 tripped and fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for a fractured femur of her right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221631.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |