Accident Summary Nr: 943647 - Truck driver killed by coworker's truck during road paving
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111162251 | 06/17/1994 | 1611 | 0 | North Carolina Department Of Transportation Divisi |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tandem truck driver, was a member of a North Carolina Department of Transportation crew that was resurfacing State Road 1910. He emptied his load of 12 tons of 78 mm rock into a spreader that was approximately 1/4 miles away and then pulled off the road and onto the right shoulder. Employee #1 was standing either on the running board or on the ground beside his truck while a coworker was backing up a truck loaded with 78 mm rock to the spreader. As the coworker drove by Employee #1's truck, the right rear portion of his truck struck the driver's side bumper and door of Employee #1's truck. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the wheels of the coworker's truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111162251 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |