Accident Summary Nr: 943621 - Employee crushed and killed by overturned Hydro-ax
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111091427 | 09/08/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Robert Lowery Dba Lowery'S Logging Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting down a tree but his saw became caught in the tree. He motioned for the operator to use the arms of a 40,000 lb Hydro-ax with a "l'il feller" roto saw to push against the tree, free his saw, and control the fall of the tree at the same time. Employee #1 had backed away from the tree as the operator pushed the tree. Once the tree was in motion, Employee #1 stepped toward the tree to retrieve his saw. At the same time, the tree twisted as it was falling and caught the right arm of the Hydro-ax, causing it to overturn onto its right side. Employee #1 was crushed between the Hydro-ax and the ground. He died of internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111091427 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |