Accident Summary Nr: 943613 - Employee overcome by smoke/carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 943613 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11109005607/20/199301610Sodoma Farms Of N.C. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell asleep on a couch or cot while smoking and ignited the house trailer. He had a blood alcohol content of 0.28. The trailer was not equipped with smoke detectors. Employee #1 was overcome by smoke and carbon monoxide and was found dead at the scene.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, INTOXICATED, SMOKING, SLEEPING QUARTERS, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, SMOKE INHALATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111090056 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers