Accident Summary Nr: 943605 - One employee killed and one injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111092094 | 07/19/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Dorothy H. Register Dba Washing Unlimited |
Abstract: On March 23, 1993, Employees #1 and #2, of Washing Unlimited, were cleaning the exterior of a two story brick veneer single family residence using manual tools and a power washer. The employees were attempting to clean the chimney, which was approximately 33 ft high on the north side of the house. The employees were using two vertical sections of mobile scaffolding that allowed them to reach only a height of approximately 16 ft. The employees placed a 32 ft extension ladder on top of the scaffold to reach the upper chimney. When one employee climbed the ladder, the scaffold tipped over and both employees fell to the ground. Employee #1 died and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111092094 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 111092094 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |