Accident Summary Nr: 943597 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111091807 | 07/02/1993 | 3612 | 0 | Exide Electronics Corporation |
Abstract: Three employees were performing the non-routine preventive maintenance of cleaning test consoles. They were using liquid cleaners and towels to wipe down the insides of the consoles. Each console had multiple sources of electric power. The employees had not opened the overhead disconnect nor did they lock or tag any other power source. As one of the employees was working, his left hand contacted a 400-volt ac conductor while his left forearm was grounded. The employee received an electric shock, which knocked him unconscious. He was hospitalized for 5 days for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111091807 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |