Accident Summary Nr: 943589 - Employee killed in migrant house fire

Accident Summary Nr: 943589 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/02/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1848800707/13/199351480Jerry Flint Dba Creswell Produce Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was overcome by smoke and carbon monoxide while sleeping in a migrant farm worker house. Smoke detectors were operable; the 13 other migrant workers escaped. Employee #1 had a blood alcohol content of .28 and did not respond when other members tried to wake him. Fire consumed the majority of the house, but the room where Employee #1 was found was in a good state of repair. The fire occurred at 2:00 a.m.

Keywords: ALCOHOL, MIGRANT FARM WORKER, FIRE, MIGRANT CAMP SHELTER, INTOXICATED, SLEEPING QUARTERS, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18488007 Fatality Other Farm workers