Accident: 943563 - Brakes Fail On Crane Causing Boom To Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
15310972 | 10/02/1989 | 7353 | Carolina Crane Corporation |
On the morning of October 2, 1989, at the corner of Jones and Wilmington Streets in Raleigh, North Carolina, Employee #1 was operating a Lima 90-Ton capacity friction crane trying to dry out the drums and brakes. While inching down the boom, the brake failed, sending the boom to the ground. No employees were injured.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15310972 |