Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 943563 - Brakes Fail On Crane Causing Boom To Fall

Accident: 943563 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/02/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1531097210/02/19897353Carolina Crane Corporation

On the morning of October 2, 1989, at the corner of Jones and Wilmington Streets in Raleigh, North Carolina, Employee #1 was operating a Lima 90-Ton capacity friction crane trying to dry out the drums and brakes. While inching down the boom, the brake failed, sending the boom to the ground. No employees were injured.

Keywords: brake, crane boom, drum, construction, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 15310972