Accident Summary Nr: 943555 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15310881 | 08/31/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Carlson Constructors Of Nc, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing concrete block onto a pallet to be raised by a crane. Prior to the positioning of the boom to pick up the load, Employee #1 walked away from the location. While walking, Employee #1 was struck on the right shoulder by the boom of a falling crane. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15310881 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Brickmasons and stonemasons |