Accident Summary Nr: 943548 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15310873 | 08/30/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Pizzagalli Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew which was raising the roof lever of an elevator penthouse on the roof of a building. Employee #1 was cutting flashing away from a metal plate on top of a 14-ft wall preparing to lay metal beams to support the new roof. Employee #1 placed is feet on a 3-in. angle iron while holding on to some freshly laid cement blocks, when his feet slipped. Employee #1 fell approximately 10-ft landing on his feet, fracturing his ankle. In addition, the two concrete blocks were dislocated and fell striking the employee in the back and fracturing two discs in his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15310873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |