Accident Summary Nr: 943548 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15310873 | 08/30/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Pizzagalli Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew which was raising the roof lever of an elevator penthouse on the roof of a building. Employee #1 was cutting flashing away from a metal plate on top of a 14-ft wall preparing to lay metal beams to support the new roof. Employee #1 placed is feet on a 3-in. angle iron while holding on to some freshly laid cement blocks, when his feet slipped. Employee #1 fell approximately 10-ft landing on his feet, fracturing his ankle. In addition, the two concrete blocks were dislocated and fell striking the employee in the back and fracturing two discs in his back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15310873 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |