Accident Summary Nr: 943530 - Employee killed when struck by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18479980 | 06/22/1990 | 1622 | 0 | Carolina Bridge Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, along with an operator and a truck driver, was assigned to dismantle a Link Belt 45 ton friction crane. The employees successfully removed two 20 ft sections of boom and the counterweight, attached the tip section of the boom to the base section, and used the crane to load the 20 ft sections and counterweight on a truck. Employee #1 signaled the operator to boom up to head height, walked under the boom, and knocked out the two bottom pins holding the tip and base section together. The boom immediately collapsed at the connection point, striking Employee #1 and trapping him under the boom. The operator used a front end loader to lift the boom and pulled Employee #1 from under the boom. Employee #1 died at the scene of crushing injuries to his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18479980 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |