Accident Summary Nr: 943522 - Employee killed when struck by falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18480004 | 06/12/1990 | 2511 | 0 | Universal Furniture Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to move bundles of green oak lumber from a lay-down yard to a conveyor, using a forklift. The lumber was 16 ft long, 1 in. by 4 in., with 70 to 80 pieces per bundle. The bundles were held together with a single metal band at the middle of the load. Employee #1 placed two bundles on the forklift, drove to the conveyor, and placed the foremost bundle on the conveyor. He then backed up the forklift, placing the forks on the ground. Employee #1 walked to the front of the conveyor. The bottom of the conveyor was 69 in. high, and the top of the lumber bundle was 101 in. high. A portion of the bundle was not on the conveyor. Employee #1 cut the metal band holding the lumber together and 30 to 35 pieces fell, striking the employee in the head. Each piece of lumber weighed approximately 105 lb. Employee #1 died at the scene of multiple skull fractures. No one witnessed the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18480004 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |