Accident Summary Nr: 94352.015 - Employee's Eye Socket Is Caught And Injured By Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218359.015 | 03/30/2017 | 337127 | Landscape Forms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was stocking hardware and labeling bins for an assembly processes. He walked under the line to get something from a box just outside the line. After which, he turned around to go back under the line. There was a hook traveling on the line. As he ducked under the line, the hook caught the left eye socket just above his eye. The hook punctured his left eye socket. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218359.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |