Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 943514 - Employee Burned In Explosion Of Enamel Reducer Can

Accident: 943514 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/01/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1847954304/03/19900132Tucker Farms, Inc.

Employee #1 was welding broken bearings on a Marlis No-Till. He set a portable welding table near the welding machine and approximately 6 ft from a permanent woodworking table. A gallon can of Dupont 3812S fast dry enamel reducer (flammable and containing toluene and VM & P naphtha), which was estimated to be 1/3 full, was on the work table approximately 7 ft from the welding operation. As Employee #1 was welding, a spark or piece of slag struck and penetrated the upper portion of the metal can, igniting the vapors and producing an explosion. The remaining liquid splashed on Employee #1, setting his clothing on fire. Coworkers extinguished the fire and he was transported to the hospital. He was burned over 63 percent of his body. He died 19 days after the accident from complications of his burns.

Keywords: burn, clothing, flammable liquid, agriculture, work rules, fire, welding, toluene, explosion, spark

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18479543 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Farm workers