Accident Summary Nr: 94351.015 - Employee falls through hole in roof and incurs contusions
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221486.015 | 03/31/2017 | 238160 | Sutter Roofing Company Of Florida |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on March 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a multiemployer job site, a building where he was engaged in roofing work. He fell through a hole in the roof and struck the concrete floor, a fall height of 39 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1221486.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 39 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |