Accident Summary Nr: 94346.015 - Employee catches hand between bar and metal frame; amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221423.015 | 03/30/2017 | 321920 | Elberta Crate & Box Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was clearing a jam that occurred in the knotching head area on Cleat Line Number 41. The employee turned off the cleat line from the control station and removed the barrier guard that covered the knotching head. Using a metal bar, the employee slid a metal bar towards the notching head and it hit the head as it was still rotating and caught his left hand between the metal bar and the frame of the knotching head. The employee suffered a partial amputation to the left hand thumb above the first joint and fractures to his left hand index and pinky finger..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221423.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |