Accident Summary Nr: 943456 - Employee killed in fall from forks of lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110109246 | 07/29/1991 | 2819 | 0 | Taylor Chemical Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was about 27 to 28 ft above a floor in a cage that was on a work platform atop a stand/base on the forks of a lift truck. He was attempting to change a burned-out light bulb. As the cage and stand were being lifted, the mast caught on a beam and then freed itself as it went past. The mast shook violently and shook the cage off the stand. The cage and stand were not attached to each other. Employee #1 was killed when he fell out of the cage and landed on the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110109246 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |