Accident Summary Nr: 943456 - Employee killed in fall from forks of lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 943456 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/29/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11010924607/29/199128190Taylor Chemical Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was about 27 to 28 ft above a floor in a cage that was on a work platform atop a stand/base on the forks of a lift truck. He was attempting to change a burned-out light bulb. As the cage and stand were being lifted, the mast caught on a beam and then freed itself as it went past. The mast shook violently and shook the cage off the stand. The cage and stand were not attached to each other. Employee #1 was killed when he fell out of the cage and landed on the concrete floor.

Keywords: BEAM, CLEARANCE, UNSECURED, CAUGHT BY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110109246 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported