Accident Summary Nr: 94345.015 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221424.015 | 03/29/2017 | 236220 | Vissering Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee, a carpenter, was in the process of taking a measurement to install j-channel and flashing around a gang of three windows. The employee was working approximately nine feet off the concrete surface below off of scaffold plank that was cantilevered off the side of a scissors lift. While measuring the top of the windows the employees fell off the planking suffering a fractured left pelvis in front and back, fractured tailbone, four fractured ribs, left separated shoulder and lacerations on the left thumb. The employees was transported and admitted to Carle Foundation Hospital in Urbana.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 45 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1221424.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |