Accident Summary Nr: 94343.015 - Employee jumps from forklift truck and breaks several bones
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221412.015 | 03/23/2017 | 484121 | Bunzl Distribution Midcentral Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was operating a stand-up forklift and was backing it into a parking space in the charging area. The employee was going too fast, was not able to stop it, and jumped from it to avoid being injured. The employee broke several bones in their foot when he landed on the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221412.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |