Accident Summary Nr: 943423 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110108800 | 07/11/1991 | 4832 | 0 | Wzal Radio Station |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS MAKING ADJUSTMENTS ON A 1000-VOLT TRANSMITTER POWER PANEL INSIDE A TRANSMITTER ROOM. WHILE MAKING THESE ADJUSTMENTS, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110108800 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |