Accident Summary Nr: 94342.015 - Employee falls from box loaded on forklift and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221354.015 | 03/30/2017 | 236220 | Mv Commercial Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 28, 2017, an employee was retrieving a window, while standing in a forklift, from a wooden box loaded on a forklift. After placing his foot on the scissor lift's midrail, the employee exited the lift and placed his other foot inside the wooden box loaded on the forklift. This caused the wooden box to fall and the employee fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his wrist, nose and lower back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1221354.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |