Accident Summary Nr: 94341.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam on conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221402.015 | 03/17/2017 | 332999 | Bway Corporation |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee climbed over a guardrail and reached down to clear jam. The employee's finger was caught in the conveyor belt system and amputated the employee's fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221402.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Administrators, protective services |