Accident Summary Nr: 94340.015 - Employee catches pants on fire while replacing electrode and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221389.015 | 03/31/2017 | 331513 | Maynard Steel Casting Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on March 24, 2017, an employee was replacing an electrode on a foundry furnace and tried to kick a broken piece of the electrode away from him. The employee set his pants leg on fire which overheated the lighters in his pocket, causing them to explode. The employee was hospitalized and treated for third degree burns to both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221389.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |