Accident Summary Nr: 943399 - Employee struck and killed by bundle of steel bars
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110107976 | 06/13/1991 | 3494 | 0 | J And J, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 13, 1991, Employee #1 was standing between the edge of a flatbed trailer and four bundles of 12 ft long stainless steel bars. A coworker operating a forklift was pulling the load toward the edge of the flatbed with a chain around the load. The right side of the load began to fall off the flatbed, causing the left side to strike Employee #1. He fell off the flatbed onto the floor and was struck by one of the bundles, which weighed approximately 2,535 lb. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110107976 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |