Accident Summary Nr: 943381 - Employees hospitalized after exposure to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110071057 | 05/01/1991 | 7218 | 0 | Kleen-A-Matic |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 26, 1991, Employee #1 mistakenly pumped sodium hypochlorite (bleach) into a 360 gallon wastewater pretreatment tank that contained a 1:6 concentration of hydrochloric acid (HCl) or muriatic acid and water, causing the release of chlorine gas. He had intended to replenish the pretreatment tank with hydrochloric acid to attain the proper pH balance, but chose the wrong drum. Employees #2 through #5, who were working in adjacent areas, were exposed to the chlorine gas. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized. Employee #6, who also worked in an adjacent area, tripped while exiting the building and injured her shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110071057 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110071057 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110071057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110071057 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110071057 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110071057 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |