Accident Summary Nr: 943357 - Employee killed when thrown from amusement ride

Accident Summary Nr: 943357 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 03/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11010752103/27/199179990Crown Amusements, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 p.m. on March 21, 1991, Employee #1 was working for a traveling carnival as a co-operator of a ride called the Himalaya. The Himalaya consists of 24 small carriages that move horizontally in a circular path, rotating individually at approximately 14 revolutions per minute. In an effort to impress onlookers, Employee #1 attempted to stand up in a carriage seat while the ride was in motion. He was propelled outward by centrifugal force and struck a canopy support post. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and died shortly after.

Keywords: EJECTED, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, WORK RULES, AMUSEMENT RIDE, HORSEPLAY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110107521 Fatality Concussion Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities