Accident Summary Nr: 943340 - Employee found dead in methylene chloride tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110065844 | 09/06/1990 | 3479 | 0 | Georgia Rack Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a co-owner of the company, worked alone one night, repairing a plastic coated metal rack. A tank of methylene chloride is used to strip off the old coating of the racks to be repaired. Employee #1 was found dead inside the tank of methylene chloride. He had died of acute intoxication by methylene chloride. The medical examiner listed the cause of the death as manner-undetermined. It is not known whether Employee #1 entered the tank to retrieve a part, or fell into the tank, or entered the tank to commit suicide. The tank did not have a standard guardrail around the top, which projected only 29 in. above the work platform. The solicitor advised OSHA not to cite the company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110065844 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |