Accident Summary Nr: 943332 - Employee dies when struck and run over by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 943332 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 11/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11006757611/19/199016230Barge-Wagener Associates, L.P.
11006758411/19/199017940Woodmann Enterprises

Abstract: A dump truck containing fill dirt drove up to Employee #1, a loader operator, and he told the truck operator where to dump the dirt. The truck pulled forward, and the employee walked behind it to signal to the next truck to come down the hill. The first dump truck backed up and ran over the employee, killing him. The dump truck was equipped with a back-up signal that has to be turned on manually. The operator wasn't sure if he had turned the signal on. No witnesses were close enough to tell if the back-up signal was on.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110067576 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 110067584 Occupation Not Listed