Accident Summary Nr: 943332 - Employee dies when struck and run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110067576 | 11/19/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Barge-Wagener Associates, L.P. |
| 110067584 | 11/19/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Woodmann Enterprises |
Abstract: A dump truck containing fill dirt drove up to Employee #1, a loader operator, and he told the truck operator where to dump the dirt. The truck pulled forward, and the employee walked behind it to signal to the next truck to come down the hill. The first dump truck backed up and ran over the employee, killing him. The dump truck was equipped with a back-up signal that has to be turned on manually. The operator wasn't sure if he had turned the signal on. No witnesses were close enough to tell if the back-up signal was on.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110067576 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110067584 | Occupation Not Listed |