Accident Summary Nr: 943324 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110066032 | 11/09/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Georgia Recovery Systems |
| 110066040 | 11/09/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Inco Services Inc. |
| 110066057 | 11/09/1990 | 1794 | 0 | Birmingham Excavating Company |
| 110066107 | 11/09/1990 | 1791 | 0 | M & H Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was working from a steel beam approximately 20 ft high. He had bolted the beam at one column and had moved over to bolt the next column. A Grove hydraulic crane was elevating the beam using a fiber sling. Employee #1 signaled the crane operator to "touch up the beam" so that he could align the holes with a spud wrench. When the crane lifted the beam 6 in. or so, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell onto a gravel surface. He suffered a compound fracture of his wrist and a head laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110066032 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 110066040 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 110066057 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 110066107 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |