Accident Summary Nr: 943316 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110064623 | 11/06/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Ford Builders, Inc. |
| 18342451 | 11/06/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Roger Ladner |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 6, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were working in a trench, placing a 4 in. sewer pipe from a new house to the street connection. The trench was approximately 40 ft long by 7 ft deep by 6 ft wide. Employee #1 was working at the 7 ft deep end and Employee #2 was working at the approximately 4 ft deep section. The soil was wet and very sandy and a cave-in occurred. Employee #1 was buried by approximately 4 ft of wet dirt. He was dead when removed by the Fire Department. Employee #2 was buried waist high by dirt and sustained a fractured wrist. He was removed by other workers in the area. The trench had not been shored or sloped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110064623 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 18342451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18342451 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |