Accident Summary Nr: 943308 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110065752 | 11/07/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Tib'S Electrical Service Company |
| 110065927 | 11/07/1990 | 3085 | 0 | Sewell Plastics, Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING NEW EMERGENCY LIGHTING AT A PLASTICS PLANT. THE NEW WIRING HAD BEEN INSTALLED, AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE READY TO CONNECT THE NEW WIRING TO THE EXISTING WIRING, WHICH REMAINED ENERGIZED. TO MAKE THE TAP, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES STRIPPED THE INSULATION FROM THE EXISTING 277-VOLT CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE EMPLOYEE ALSO FELL FROM THE LADDER FROM WHICH HE WAS WORKING.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110065752 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 110065927 | Occupation Not Listed |