Accident Summary Nr: 943274 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN HE FELL THROUGH DOME-COVERED SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18572248 | 08/24/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Baker Roofing Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 am on June 27, 1989, Employee #1 was working on a roof using a 4 ft by 6 ft cart to remove debris from a roof repair job. Employee #1 had just returned the cart to the area where the other employees were tearing off the roof. After seeing the progress of the work, he moved the cart about two feet closer to facilitate loading the debris. In the process of moving the cart he tripped on a shovel handle and stumbled backward onto a Plexiglas dome skylight cover. The skylight cover broke under the impact of his 210-pound weight. He crashed through the 28 in. by 28 in. skylight dome and fell 10 ft 11 in. to a floor inside the building, resulting in injuries that included several broken vertebrae and a vascular necrosis of the left hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days and as of August 24, 1989, was still unable to work and anticipating additional surgery to improve his condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18572248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |