Accident Summary Nr: 943266 - TWO EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN TRUSSES SHIFT AND FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18572214 | 08/15/1989 | 1542 | 0 | A. L. Jarrell & Sons |
| 18572206 | 08/15/1989 | 1522 | 0 | Clarence Trotter Contractor |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 1989, Employee #1 climbed up to the top of a single story 4-plex building unit to assist the other employees installing trusses. One truss was out of alignment and Employee #2 removed the nails holding the truss in place in an attempt to align it. The truss shifted and fell starting a chain reaction causing the rest of the trusses to topple. Employee #1 was struck and pinned by the trusses but was able to slide free and dropped onto the sub-flooring 8 ft 4 in. below. Employee #1 suffered a compressed disc and was hospitalized for three nights. Employee #2 was pinned between two rafters and suffered bruises and scratches to his arm requiring only first-aid treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18572214 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 18572206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Carpenters |