Accident Summary Nr: 943225 - Employee falls from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2974772 | 02/09/1989 | 1761 | 0 | K. W. Arthur & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on January 17, 1989, Employee #1 was pulling a roof hatch cover over the hatch while standing on a ladder. The employee's foot slipped and he fell approximately 11 1/2 ft to the wooden floor. There were no witnesses. Suffering loss of consciousness and sprained shoulder muscles, Employee #1 was checked and released from the hospital. He lost 10 days of work. The causal factor was the misjudgment of a hazardous situation. Employee #1 had both hands on the hatch cover and was not using one for balance. The ladder was secured at the bottom, and the top was blocked to prevent a fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2974772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Roofers |