Accident Summary Nr: 94322.015 - Employee amputates finger and fingertips while using an ungu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221337.015 | 03/30/2017 | 721110 | The Lodge Of Four Seasons |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1 was making a width reduction cut on a wooden door threshold. The employee was using an unguarded table saw with a ten-inch blade. Employee #1's left hand struck the blade of the saw, and he sustained lacerations to his hand as well as amputation of his left index finger and tips of middle and ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221337.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |