Accident Summary Nr: 943209 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED IN PUNCH PRESS ACCIDENT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18508309 | 06/20/1989 | 3469 | 0 | Acme Nameplate & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a bliss punch press, Serial Number H-23883. Employee #1 reached under the front of the guard to slide a part back when he accidentally stepped on the foot pedal causing the press to activate. That resulted in amputation of the middle finger to the first joint and the tip of the ring finger on her left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18508309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |