Accident Summary Nr: 94320.015 - Employee is struck by moving machinery, falls to floor, and

Accident Summary Nr: 94320.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1221323.01503/31/2017332312Kingspan Insulated Panels, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 30, 2017, an employee was inspecting the rollers on the exit side of a Lantech Lan-Ringer Horizontal wrapping machine. He triggered the electronic eye switch which then activated the wrapper cage. The cage struck the the employee and sent him to the concrete floor below. The employee suffered lacerations to his head and face, a compound fracture of his right wrist, a dislocated right elbow, and two fractured ankles.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught In, Elbow, Head, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1221323.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported