Accident Summary Nr: 943191 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN MACHINERY AND FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18508382 | 04/20/1989 | 3241 | 0 | Cms Limited Partnership Dba Carolina Masonry Suppl |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were in the process of mixing mortar when problems developed with the sand. It was not dropping through the chutes into the skip bucket located below the operator's platform the location of the coworkers. Employee #1 went under the platform to attempt to get the sand to start to drop by leaning across the skip bucket and knocking chutes with a hammer. At this time, a coworker accidentally hit the button to raise the skip bucket resulting in Employee #1 being caught between the bucket and a structural steel frame member of the plant. Employee #1 sustained injuries to his face, shoulders, arm, and ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18508382 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mixing and blending machine operators |