Accident Summary Nr: 94319.015 - Employee is servicing automatic feeder and amputates fingert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221327.015 | 03/30/2017 | 336370 | Eagle Wings Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on March 23, 2017, an employee was reaching to remove an extra nut placed by the welding machine automatic feeder. The employee inadvertently pressed the start button to cycle the machine and the welder tips came together when their left index finger was in the point of operation. The employee amputated their left index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221327.015 | 48 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |