Accident Summary Nr: 94318.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while clearing debris from
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215988.015 | 03/07/2017 | 926120 | City Of Torrington |
Abstract: At approximately 2:35 p.m. on February 23, 2017, Employee #1 was removing snow with a Tenco TCS-172A-LMM snow blower attached to a CAT 930G Loader. The blower chute became obstructed and he exited the loader to clear the obstruction and the impeller struck his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputation of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215988.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |