Accident Summary Nr: 94316.015 - Employee is testing custom built laminator machine and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221307.015 | 03/24/2017 | 326150 | Shelter Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee was in the process of custom building the laminator machine and was running test batches to determine if any other modifications were needed. The employee was manually feeding material into a laminator machine when the cutter amputated several fingers from their left hand and suffered several burns to his hands. from the heated roller. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1221307.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |