Accident Summary Nr: 943134 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18542068 | 01/25/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Harrison-Wright Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working on an overhead power line. The employee had not covered the conductors in the area with rubber insulating blankets. While he was working, the employee simultaneously contacted two phase conductors of the overhead line and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18542068 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |