Accident Summary Nr: 94313.015 - Employee falls from ladder, struck by object, and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1221276.015 | 03/30/2017 | 238130 | Morocho And Garcia Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 p.m. on March 30, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on a 6 foot self-supporting ladder. He was pulling nails from the end of a single wooden brace used to temporally support a free standing end of an approximately 31 foot metal I-beam. He fell off the ladder and was struck in the head and torso by a 3-inch diameter metal pole which was supporting the beam. Employee #1 received blunt force injuries to his chest and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 30 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1221276.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |