Accident Summary Nr: 943126 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 943126 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/24/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1850651901/20/198917990William Logan

Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing land with a bulldozer when either the top of a tree fell and hit him, or a tree slid off the bulldozer's blade, sprung back, and hit him in the head. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, TREE, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18506519 Fatality Concussion Grader, dozer and scraper operators