Accident Summary Nr: 94312.015 - Employee is killed when run over by paving machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1221248.015 | 03/29/2017 | 238990 | Chicagoland Paving Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on March 29, 2017, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic, was test driving an 8515 Lee Boy conveyor paver machine in the yard of the machine shop. He was struck by and run over by the paver and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1221248.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |